Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AYY, Monday 26 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 2020
Time:16:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYY
MSN: 19000475
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, SC (SBJV) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4834, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, aborted the takeoff from Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, after a bird strike. The aircraft suffered minor damage to the no.2 engine.

The aircraft was ferried back to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport the next day and resumed service on October 28.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2017 PR-AYY Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Bird strike

Location