This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 November 1942 |
| Time: | 00:49 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9194 |
| MSN: | BU-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viry-Noureuil, Aisne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:33 hrs for a bombing operation against Turin in Italy.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by Leutnant Helmut Bergmann & Unteroffizier Günter Hauthal of the 7./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
Both aircraft collided, the Luftwaffe crew limping back to base.
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3989 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps