Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EC-HQJ, Friday 17 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2017
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-HQJ
MSN: 1430
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taxiing and holding behind a Cessna Citation Excel , the pilots of the Airbus A320 operated by Vueling as flight 6204 complained of an unpleasant smell and irritations. During the initial climb, they experienced some physical disorders leading to a partial incapacitation. Given this partial incapacitation, the crew asked a cabin crew member to monitor them and donned oxygen masks which allowed them to divert to Marseilles-Provence Airport, and land without further incident.
Despite the wide range of actions undertaken, the investigation was not able to factually identify what caused the flight crew's symptoms and physical discomfort. The hypothesis of them having inhaled an excessive quantity of carbon monoxide, contained in exhaust gases emanating from the Cessna Citation which had been in front of the A320, is consistent with the information collected and can explain the symptoms observed (dizziness and nausea). Nitrogen oxide and sulphur oxide compounds present in exhaust gases may also have contributed to the acrid and irritating odours smelt while taxiing. However, it cannot be excluded that the crew were intoxicated by another substance which either quickly disappeared or which was not specifically searched for in the samples taken from the aeroplane as to date, not identified, even in the most recent studies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ec-hqj-and-operated-by-vueling-on-17-11-2017-en-route/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2023 N244NV Allegiant Air 0 W of Killeen, TX non
Turbulence