ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244642
Last updated: 24 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 17:09 LT |
Type: |  Aquila A210 (AT01) |
Owner/operator: | Soar Aviation |
Registration: | VH-OIS |
C/n / msn: | AT01-250 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carcoar, south of Orange Regional Airport, (OAG/YORG) NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Orange-Springhill Airport, NSW (OAG/YORG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:On 4 November 2020, at about 14:30 local time the student pilot and instructor of an Aquila AT01 aircraft, registered VH-OIS, departed Bankstown Airport, Australia on a training flight. The purpose of the flight was a final check for the student pilot prior to conducting a Commercial Pilot (Aeroplane) Licence flight test, planned for later in the month. The flight route consisted of a departure to the west over the Blue Mountains, before turning north‑west to Orange Airport.
Flight tracking data obtained from FlightAware indicated that the aircraft arrived at Orange just prior to 16:00, where circuits were conducted to runway 29 and runway 11 for about 30 minutes. On completion of the circuits, a full-stop landing was performed, and the aircraft was taxied to a parking bay where it remained for about 10 minutes. While parked at the bay, the instructor was observed by a witness to be consulting flight charts.
At about 16:40, the aircraft departed Orange and initially maintained the runway 11 upwind track for about 10 NM (18.5 km) before the track turned south, toward the Coombing Park aeroplane landing area (ALA), near Carcoar. The Coombing Park ALA was 27 km south of Orange and had a 1,200 m long runway consisting of short dry grass, with an east‑west direction (07/25).
On arrival overhead the ALA, two orbits of the airstrip were flown at about 500 feet above ground level. Following the two orbits, the aircraft was flown in a circuit pattern consistent with a touch‑and-go to runway 07. At the point of expected touchdown on runway 07, no further flight data was available, likely due to terrain shielding.
No eyewitnesses observed the aircraft land and subsequently take-off from runway 07 at Coombing Park, although one witness heard the aircraft approaching from that direction. The witness described the aircraft engine as sounding normal prior to the sound fading, consistent with the aircraft flying away. However, after no more than 10 seconds later, at about 17:09, the witness heard the aircraft colliding with terrain.
About 2 hours later, the wreckage was found with both occupants fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed. The aircraft had impacted the bank of a small dam, located on rising terrain about 600 m beyond the end of runway 07 and about 30° to the left of the runway centreline.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-two-dead-in-light-plane-crash-central-west-carcoar/117d0cb4-9472-41fa-8905-5e4da73d21f4 https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/two-people-have-died-in-a-light-plane-crash-in-central-nsw-20201104-p56bm5.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHOIS https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Ois&field_ar_serial= Location
Images:
Photo of VH-OIS courtesy AirHistory.net
Avalon (YMAV / AVV)
1 March 2013; (c) Andrei Bezmylov

Photo: ATSB