Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9150, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:05:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9150
MSN: MG-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pécy, Seine-et-Marne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Turin in Italy.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab II./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.

Those who did not survive rest in the local cemetery of Pécy. Two crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=831
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps