Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-HFB, Wednesday 28 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2020
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Helifix - PNG
Registration: P2-HFB
MSN: 208B1016
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malam Airstrip (AYMQ) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:AYMQ - Malam Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing, the airplane collided with an ant hill, resulting in damage to the nose landing gear. The airstrip is 719 m in length.
The aircraft is modified with a Garrett TPE-331 Turbo Prop engine, replacing the standard Pratt & Whitney PT6.

THE PNG AIC stated in a newspaper report that the aircraft had been illegally removed from the accident scene prior to their investigation.

Sources:

https://www.thenational.com.pg/commission-warns-people-against-interfering/