| Date: | Sunday 1 November 2020 |
| Time: | 17:40 UTC |
| Type: | Bölkow Phoebus C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-DHD |
| MSN: | 861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeródromo De Rauch, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aeródromo De Rauch |
| Destination airport: | Aeródromo De Rauch |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bolkow Phoebus C, was about to take off from Rauch aerodrome (Buenos Aires) by tow plane at 17:40 hours, to perform a local training flight. During the takeoff run and being one meter above the ground, it moved over the right margin of the runway, at which time the pilot cut the tow and impacted the ground with the right wing, causing loss of control and an abrupt turn to the left.
As a result of the event, the aircraft experienced damage to the central wing box, detachment of the wings, and a cowling.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The low command effectiveness of the glider at low speed contributed to the deviation of the aircraft's runway axis.
- There was a lateral wind component that contributed to the deviation to the right of the glider's runway axis.
- Poor or late correction by the pilot would have contributed to the right toe impact with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JST