Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BCX, Sunday 1 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:c. 06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BCX
MSN: 1720
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U63918, an Airbus A321, lost the escape slide at door 3L during takeoff from Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia. The flight continued to the destination.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u63918#25ec160a
FAVT
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/735651

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2013 VQ-BCX Ural Airlines 0 Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) min
Runway excursion

Location