| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2007 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Kitz-Air |
| Registration: | D-HAUW |
| MSN: | 3170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mont-de-Lans, Isère department, Rhône-Alpes region -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Alpe d'Huez Airport (AHZ/LFHU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Per a rough translation of the original accident report from French into English:
"The pilot took off from the airfield of the Alpe d'Huez (38) at 17:45 to fly over a cycling race with four observers, one of whose tasks is to identify competitors "out of the race". It followed the route of the race at a low height in a mountainous environment. After twenty minutes of flight, the pilot saw an electric power line crossing the valley.
He performed an avoidance maneuver and the impression is that the helicopter touched a cable. The VEMD (multifunction display in the vehicle and engine margin) turns off briefly then reappears. No warning or overshoot appears. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a rest area nearby at Mont-de-lans, Isère department, Rhône-Alpes region (at coordinates: 45°02′12″N 6°07′53″E)
The rear stand shows signs of friction and burns on the left skid, at the level of wear plates, there is a priming arc. The manager of the power line has posted a message fault indicating that an arc is formed between two conductors active line
The pilot explained that at the time of the incident he was flying westward at a speed forty-five knots in a steep and narrow valley. He moved to low height, facing the sun and saw the last time the power line.
He said that the tower on the right was largely concealed by the vegetation and did not see the tower on the left. He wore a helmet fitted with a visor protecting from the sun. Pylons and power lines are not marked. They offer little contrast with the environment. The regulation does not require markup.
The company operating the helicopter has a derogation from air on the minimum flying height out of town for surveillance operations and aerial observation. The pilot has a declaration skill level to perform this particular activity.
The pilot says he flew regularly in the region for various aerial work operations, including lines. He knew the existence line he hit. He rarely realized flight tracking road race. He adds that he forgot the presence of the power line during this flight.
The pilot has worked for his company the previous twelve days and made 5:30 aerial work the day before the incident. He says he felt a certain weariness and was unmotivated to work this weekend there."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA d-uw070707 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=48656 2.
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/d-uw070707/pdf/d-uw070707.pdf 3.
https://www.passion-helico.com/d-hauw-as350b3 4.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/ama_azz.html Location