Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XG154 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244660

Date:Friday 27 April 1973
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: XG154
MSN: S4/U/3387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Macrahanish, the Kintyre peninsula, Argyll and Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Macrahanish
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter XG154 suffered a bird strike when on a low level training mission in Scotland. The aircraft carried out an emergency landing at RAF Macrahanish, Argyll and Bute, Scotland. The Cat 3 (Rep C) damage to the engine and drop tank was carried out on site by 71 MU and the aircraft returned to 229 OCU service in June 1974.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1990-0698-a-hunter-fga9-xg154.pdf
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=667
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=311
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1959 XG154 66 Sqn RAF 0 Warcop Training Area, Cumbria, England min

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010