| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 2020 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CX-BBD |
| MSN: | 2354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA), Melilla -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Angel S Adami Airport (SUAA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a local training flight at Ángel S. Adami Airport (SUAA), Uruguay. In the landing circuit, the pilot was required to increase engine power at the base leg of the pattern. The engine did not respond.
With the remaining speed available, the aircraft approached an unprepared area, grazing the top of some fruit trees located on the landing line.
The aircraft struck an apple tree with its left wing, uprooting it. The aircraft struck uneven terrain and spun before coming to a stop.
The pilot and his two passengers evacuated the aircraft unharmed and under their own power.
Probable cause:
Lack of fuel at time of engine need.
Contributing factors:
Being in a visual rectangular traffic position where he needed engine to get to the runway.
Endemic causes:
Lack of knowledge and lack of training on the aircraft by the pilot.
Lack of awareness in the performance of maintenance work by the OMA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Falla-en-el-motor-de-una-avioneta-derivo-en-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-cerca-de-Melilla-uc769668 https://aeronavescx.blogspot.com/2020/11/incidente-aereo-de-un-mooney-m20c-en-el.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/37875_1541943095.jpg (photo)
Location