This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L???? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | HMS Glorious, Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
Narrative:The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua went overboard when attempting to land on the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious in Scapa Flow Harbour, Scotland. The Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Arthur Stephen Griffith was rescued but Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Kenneth Admiral Brown was lost with the aircraft.
The aircraft was one of 12 Skua's being embarked on the aircraft carrier on the 22nd April 1940, prior to sailing to engage in the 'Norwegian Campaign' following the German invasion of Norway.
Sources:
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCasAlpha1939-45Br.htm BROWN, Kenneth A, Naval Airman 1c, FX 77401, FAA, 803 Sqn, Glorious, 22 April 1940, air crash, killed
https://navalairhistory.com/2012/06/12/black-thursday/ https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Glorious.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Glorious#Second_World_War RAFCommands Forums Sub-Lieutenant, Arthur Stephen Griffith,
Remembrance Day 2016 | Nick Metcalfe