Accident Blackburn Skua II L3050, Wednesday 24 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:20:30
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3050
MSN: 7842/44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 190 miles north west of Trondheim -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft Carrier HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:Aircraft Carrier HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
The 800 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L3050 'A6-M was returning to HMS Ark Royal on the 24th April 1940, following a patrol over Kvam, Vestland county, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign'), when on the final approach to landing the aircraft ran out of fuel and was forced to ditch in the North Sea. The two aircrew, pilot, Midshipman C. Treene and observer, Naval Airman A. E. T."Doc" Goble were picked up by a destroyer, which returned them to Scotland, where they picked up Skua L3055 at RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland and returned to Ark Royal on 4th May.

Blackburn Skua L3050 was one of six Skuas (Three - 800 Sqn / Three- 801 Sqn) launched at 16:25 hrs. from HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the North Sea, 190 miles north west of Trondheim, on a fighter patrol to Kvam, Vestland county, Norway, 125 miles south of Trondheim, to counter Luftwaffe attacks on allied troops in the area. Following the patrol the six Skuas returned to HMS Ark Royal but two of the Skuas ditched in the sea, having run out of fuel.

Sources:

https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/ohcalamity.htm
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/800_Naval_Air_Squadron#Second_World_War
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/800_Naval_Air_Squadron
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm