| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2007 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 85-PK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Fulgent -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montaigu-Saint-Georges Airfield (LFFW) |
| Destination airport: | Montaigu-Saint-Georges Airfield (LFFW) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At a height of 3000 ft and an airspeed of 200 km/h the left wing suddenly folded upwards. He activated the emergency parachute.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://bea.aero/docspa/2007/85-k070707/pdf/85-k070707.pdf 