Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF391, Tuesday 8 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF391
MSN: OJ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobersdorf, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:31 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.

The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the leichte Flak-Abteilung 770 (o) and the Marine-Flak-Abteilungen 241, 261 & 281.
This evidence is circumstantial. The German records of that night makes no claims for any aircraft shot down.
All seven crew rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF391
Google Maps