This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1942 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9253 |
| MSN: | OJ-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:35 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 1.-3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 770 and crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Laurence Theodore Izzard RCAF J/7462 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Stephen Holroyd Hopkinson RAFVR 1025619 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Daniel Patrick McAleese RAFVR 1068223 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Lind Strachan RAFVR 1348104 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Henry Williams RAFVR 1311511 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Fraser Hutchinson Watt RAFVR 1349714 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Philip Wedgwood Ditchburn RAFVR 1033162 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Osborn RAFVR 1333824 [Killed]
Sergeant D.P. McAleese is buried at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845), the other seven casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9253 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 