This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:44 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4782 |
| MSN: | SR-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field at Novrup, Esbjerg, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the southern entrance of Store Bælt.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 844 and the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 985 and Marine Flak.
The Lancaster was hit several times. One of the first rounds killed the front gunner Ernest McLean and wounded the pilot Francis Quinn seriously.
The burning aircraft circled the area east of Esbjerg until it at 20:44 hours suddenly dived vertically to the ground. It crashed in a field in Novrup belonging to Farmer Hans Magnus Nielsen killing those onboard.
F/Sgt. ernest Caldwell McLean, Sgt. Douglas Arthur Milligan, Wt/O Francis Paul D. Quinn are burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
The other 5 crewman survived and became prisoners of war.
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194273.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)