This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 November 2020 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402QCC Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryukyu Air Commuter |
| Registration: | JA82RC |
| MSN: | 4519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | west of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Yonaguni Airport (OGN/ROYN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryukyu Air Commuter's DHC-8-Q402CC (Cargo Combi) suffered 30 cm of crack on a windshield. The flight RAC/NU721 from Naha to Yonaguni returned to Naha, where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries were reported. The Flightradar24 data shows 21,950 ft of maximum altitude.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8ccc3810d9cdd4daf4c014b8bd941cab35147387 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nu721#25f50c4c https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60991_1494730973.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 October 2024 |
JA82RC |
Ryukyu Air Commuter |
0 |
Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
 |
min |
| 22 October 2025 |
JA82RC |
Ryukyu Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
c. 20 km east of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location