Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244676

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:22:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7635
MSN: LS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Rømø island -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:42 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to Sweet Peas (the Baltic south east of Lolland – Falster).

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Gref of the 4./NJG 3, who was flying a Dornier Do 217J from Westerland/Sylt airfield in Germany.

Pilot Sgt Jochemus J. Blignaut, Flt. Engr. Sgt Eric Bance, Navigator Sgt Francis G. Crapp, W/Op Sgt Richard G. Oliver and Air Gnr. Sgt Robert Skelton have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Air Gnr. F/Sgt Alfred T. Kelley RCAF was found drifted ashore on the island of Rømø near Lakolk on 17/12 and was laid to rest in Kirkeby cemetery on 18/12-42. Kelly hailed from Kansas City and had joined the Canadian Air force.
Air Bomber Sgt Henry C. Adkins was apparently brought in from the island of Rømø and was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery, Esbjerg on 18/12-1942.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194272.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 BK815 15 Sqn RAF 7 Brielstraat, Beveren, East Flanders w/o
4 July 1943 BF579 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 30 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
16 September 1943 BF569 15 Sqn RAF 7 Vaux, near Canal du Berry, Allier 03 w/o
23 September 1943 EH941 15 Sqn RAF 6 Buchweg road at Haßloch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o