This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4764 |
| MSN: | WS-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marolles-sur-Seine, Seine-et-Marne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off at 17:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Turin in Italy.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab II./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Lawrence Henry Jordan RCAF R/85622 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Frederick Walter Jones RAFVR 934740 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Charles Percy Newton RAFVR 1376133 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Allan William Albert Robinson RAFVR 1333376 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kevin Fenton Neville RAFVR 798629 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Walter Maurice Rimscha RAFVR 1394994 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry John Warburton RAFVR 1215483 [Killed]
The Commonwealth War Graves Commission data listed two navigators but no bomb aimer.
All rest at the Marolles Sur Seine Communal Cemetery, France (48.385473 / 3.042056)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=830 Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4764 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database