This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-NOV-2020 |
Time: | c. 14:30 |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-UQI |
C/n / msn: | 10962 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greenbank, Logan, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Unknown, NSW |
Destination airport: | Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) |
Narrative:A Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180, inbound from New South Wales, crashed in trees at Greenbank, Logan, Queensland, and was destroyed by a post-crash fire.
The pilot was seriously injured and airlifted to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-11-06/light-plane-crash-greenbank-fire-qld/12858036 https://www.theage.com.au/national/queensland/small-plane-crashes-in-bushland-south-of-brisbane-20201106-p56c99.html https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/small-plane-crashes-in-bushland-south-of-brisbane-20201106-p56c99.html https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0047097.jpg (photo)
Images:
Photo of VH-UQI courtesy AirHistory.net
Narrandera (YNAR / NRA)
22 April 2006; (c) Phil Vabre