Incident Boeing 777-FS2 N854FD, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FS2
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N854FD
MSN: 37725/890
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, USA
Destination airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx's flight FDX/FX19 from Anchorage, AK, USA to Osaka/Kansai suffered oil leak while landing on the runway 06R of Kansai. The runway was closed from 12:30 LT to 14:40 LT. The other runway, 06L had been closed for a scheduled maintenance at the time of the incident, however, it was opened for substitution at 13:00 LT. The incident caused 15 delays of commercial flights with 34 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7c769cbfd9e25bd813c8bbdf40cd13a410f2bd64
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fx19#25f6f15c

Location