This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya, opf Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VP-BWJ |
| MSN: | 2179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing at St. Petersburg Airport, Russia, a six-metre grounding cable was found entangled around the left main landing gear of an Airbus A319-111, registered VP-BWJ.
The aircraft had just completed Aeroflot flight SU6314 from Krasnodar, Russia.
An antenna was also damaged and numerous damages were found on the lower part of the fuselage. At St. Petersburg Airport no foreign objects were found. It is unclear if the incident occurred on departure from Krasnodar or during landing at St. Petersburg.
Sources:
Location