Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8807P, Thursday 5 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:c. 14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8807P
MSN: 24-4263
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Adjacent to Southern Comforts Aerodrome (61NC), Parkton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:Palatka Municipal Airport/Lt Kay Larkin Field, FL (28J)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing to open field terrain in Robeson County adjacent to it’s intended diversionary destination of Southern Comforts Aerodrome (61NC), Parkton, North Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.robesonian.com/news/139465/airplane-crashes-near-st-pauls-no-one-injured
https://www.robesonian.com/news/139484/impairment-not-suspected-in-thursday-plane-crash-near-parkton
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8807P

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=127560

Location