Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush TG-SUR, 26 Oct 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244688

Date:26-OCT-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-SUR
MSN: 5064R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista Palo Blanco, Finca La Primavera, Municipio de Tiquisate -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca La Primavera
Destination airport:Finca La Primavera
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine lost power during takeoff from the Palo Blanco runway, located within the Finca Primavera in the municipality of Tiquisate, Guatemala. The aircraft came down in a banana plantation.
The pilot came out completely unharmed and the aircraft suffered substantial damage to the fuselage, propeller and engine.

Sources:

http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/11/05/21_7046326915.pdf