Accident DH.60M Moth NC926M , Saturday 26 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 1930
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC926M
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springfield-Hartness Airport, 3 miles NW of Springfield, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athol Airport, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA
Destination airport:Springfield-Hartness Airport (VSF/KVSF), Vermont, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 125: DH.60M Moth built by Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, Georgia. Registered NC926M [7.30] to Plymouth Airways, Plymouth, New Hampshire

On July 26, 1930, a plane carrying two men left Athol, Massachusetts, bound for Springfield, Vermont. As the plane was circling to land at the Springfield Airport, (Today known as Hartness State Airport.) it suddenly went into a spin and crashed in a field next to the airport. Both men were killed.

The dead were identified as (Pilot) Wayne Thatcher, and his passenger, Dr. Clarence M. Taft, both of Athol, Mass.
The aircraft involved in this accident was a de Havilland Moth bi-plane, powered by a four-cylinder engine. It crashed on property owned by Winifred McCann located next to the airport. According to witnesses, the aircraft had circled over the field at an altitude of about 200 feet before banking into a left turn, where it suddenly went into a spin and crashed.

The accident was investigated by Inspector Robert Hoyt of the Department of Commerce. The crash location of Hartness State Airport (VSF/KVSF) is a public airport located three miles (5 km) northwest of the central business district of Springfield, a town in Windsor County, Vermont, United States. It is owned by the State of Vermont

Remains purchased as a "basket-case" by Cliff Lovell and delivered to Walkeridge Farm July 1982. Registration G-AAMX reserved February 1983 and sold late 1983 to John Parkhouse, Harpenden, for rebuild. Rebuild commenced 1984. Re-registered G-AAMX 11.9.86 to R John Parkhouse, Harpenden. Hertfordshire.

(The registration G-AAMX was one of a batch of 14 DH.60 Moths, registered G-AAMM to G-AAMZ reserved "en-bloc" in June 1930 to National Flying Services, Hanworth, Middlesex. G-AAMM to G-AAMW were delivered between March and September 1930. In the event, the last three aircraft (G-AAMX to G-AAMZ were never built, therefore never delivered, and the registrations were never taken up)

Rebuilt at owner's home and delivered by road to Hatfield for flight 28.5.87; fitted with Gipsy I. Re-flown at Hatfield 1.8.87. C of A issued 8.10.87. To Shoreham [1989] and fitted with Gipsy II engine in 1992. C of A lapsed 7.5.94. Registered 31.10.94 to Molly P Parkhouse, Shoreham, Sussex (following death of husband John). Registration G-AAMX cancelled 19.8.95 as "withdrawn from use".

Donated to RAF Museum, Cosford; handed over 22.9.96; moved to RAF Museum, Hendon 30.7.2003 and displayed in "Milestones of Flight" Gallery with effect from 17.12.2003.

Sources:

1. The Bethel Courier, Vermont 7th August 1930
2. Springfield Reporter, “Two Killed When Plane Makes Dive”, July 31, 1930.
3. New York Times, “Vermont Crash Kills Two”, July 27, 1930: https://www.nytimes.com/1930/07/27/archives/vermont-crash-kills-two-athol-mass-pilot-and-passenger-were-about.html
4. https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/vermont-aircraft-accident/
5. http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/leisure/leisure_RAFmuseum.html
6. https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N30.html
8. https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/springfield-vt-july-26-1930/
9. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
10. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAMX.pdf
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
12. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pUSA1.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hartness_State_Airport

Location

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010