Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NW of Rockville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area after engine failure. Pilot and co-pilot killed. Three navy men and a civilian injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 18 February 1944