| Date: | Friday 11 May 2018 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Mönchengladbach Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A serious airprox incident occurred In Class E airspace near Mönchengladbach Airport, Germany, between a Cirrus SR22 flying under instrument flight rules and a Remos GX NXT (D-MSNX) microlight aircraft flying under visual flight rules.
The closest lateral distance was about 120 m with an altitude difference of about 25 ft (8 m).
Conclusions:
The serious incident is due to the following causes:
- The pilot of the motorised aircraft received an air traffic control instruction for the descent which led through the flight altitude of the oncoming microlight aircraft.
- The controller reacted hesitantly to the STCA collision warning. The prioritisation of activities was inappropriate.
- The order for descent was not cancelled, or no climb was ordered to avoid the approaching approach. A recommendation for a lateral evasive manoeuvre was also not given.
- The first traffic information was given to the powered flight pilot very late.
- By the time the pilots had the other aircraft in sight, it was too late to initiate appropriate evasive manoeuvres.
Contributing factors
- There were no clear instructions in the BA-FVD on the collision avoidance measures to be taken by air traffic control staff.
- The pilot of the microlight aircraft had no radio contact with the Flight Information Service and therefore no information about the imminent risk of collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU