Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a Replica G-BMDB, Sunday 2 August 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a Replica
Owner/operator:Desmond Briggs
Registration: G-BMDB
MSN: PFA 020-10931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warborne Organic Farm Airstrip, Lymington, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warborne Organic Farm Airstrip, Lymington, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 2 August 1992 S.E.5a Replica G-BMDB took of from a private airstrip at Lymington. It climbed to about 70 feet, and was over the end of the runway, when it suffered a significant loss of engine power. Losing height, its starboard wing dropped, which then struck the ground as the aeroplane turned to starboard.

It ground looped, which turned it back in the direction from whence it had come, and rolled for 50 feet before stopping. The pilot was able to leave the aeroplane unaided and uninjured. It would appear that the cause of the loss of engine power was a faulty fuel shut-off lever, that had activated without the pilot's knowledge and had starved the engine of fuel. The aeroplane suffered damage to its propeller, nose, engine, undercarriage and wings, all of which must have been repaired as its registration remains current.

The crash location seems to be a private airstrip about 1.5 miles east of the car ferry terminal at Warborne Organic Farm, Lymington, Hampshire, at Grid Ref SZ330975. As can be seen from the pictures below, the aircraft was later repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422feea40f0b613420008f3/Replica_SE5A__G-BMDB_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BMDB.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17726.0
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/121171/G-BMDB/F235
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/royal-aircraft-factory-se-5_G-BMDB_united-kingdom---royal-flying-corps_74792_large.html
6. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BMDB/802929
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/hm.html

Media:

Royal Aircraft Factory SE5a Replica G-BMDB flies in period WW1 markings as "F235/B" of the Royal Flying Corps c.1917 (photographed at Biggin Hill on 28 June 2009): SE5a 02 (3689154535)Royal Aircraft Factory SE-5A Replica AN0303331