Hard landing Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N339PW, Thursday 5 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N339PW
MSN: JA271-08-12
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port of South Louisiana Exec Rgnl Airport (APS/KAPS), Reserve, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (LS40)
Destination airport:Edgard, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the engine lost power while the airplane was on final approach, at an altitude of about 150 ft above the ground. The pilot was able to restore engine power, but it was 'too late to slow [the] descent' and avoid a hard landing. The right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot noted the importance of maintaining airspeed 'even in [an] emergency engine failure'.

A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined with the available information.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined with the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA045
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N339PW

Location