Accident McDonnell RF-101H Voodoo 56-0010, Monday 5 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101H Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0010
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oak Grove, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO
Destination airport:Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO
Narrative:
Kentucky Air National Guard pilot, Capt. Robert “Buzz” Sawyer, was killed when his parachute failed to open after ejecting from his RF-101H Voodoo at low altitude. Capt Sawyer of the 165th TRS / 123rd TRW, was on a routine training mission, taking aerial photographs of a section of Missouri. There was no indication from the pilot that he was experiencing difficulties with his aircraft before it crashed near Oak Grove, Missouri.

Sources:

https://www.guardmemorial.com/html/sawyer_robert_w.html
https://kynghistory.ky.gov/Our-History/History-of-the-Guard/Documents/KyANGPueblo40thBk.pdf
https://www.nationalguard.mil/News/Article/1544993/kentucky-airmen-responded-to-pueblo-crisis-50-years-ago/
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html