This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 November 2020 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-24APF |
| Owner/operator: | UPS |
| Registration: | N453UP |
| MSN: | 25474/683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:UPS flight 5X958, a Boeing 757-200APF, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 32L at Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI).
The aircraft returned and safely landed back on runway 32L, 18 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n453up#25f8d1ce https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UPS958/history/20201106/1231Z/KBFI/KPDX https://simpleflying.com/ups-757-bird-strike/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter Location