Accident CSA PiperSport RA-1381G, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1381G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomilino, Lyubertsy, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moskva-Myachkovo Airport (UUBM)
Destination airport:Rybinsk Airport (RYB/UUBK)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine of a Pipersport caught fire and the aircraft made a forced landing near Tomilino, Lyubertsy, Moscow region.
Both occupants died in the crash.

The accident with the Pipe Sport RA-1381G aircraft occurred as a result of the aircraft entering overcritical angles of attack and stall mode, followed by collision with the ground when making a U-turn to make an emergency landing, which was necessitated by a fire in the engine compartment, which resulted in engine shutdown in flight (jamming).
The fire in the engine compartment was most likely caused by damage to the oil hose of the return line with subsequent ingress of oil into the hot part of the turbocharger. Damage to the return line oil hose was most likely due to its operation in high temperature conditions in close proximity to hot components of the exhaust system.
Contributing factors most likely included:
- Lack of provisions in the ROTAX-914 Engine Installation Manual for the installation of thermal shields for the oil system hoses (while the Installation Manual for ROTAX-912i engines of all series has such provisions).
- absence in the vicinity of a site suitable for a forced landing;
- loss of pilot's control over aircraft flight parameters and unprepared to act in case of engine shutdown;
- unpreparedness to operate (lack of connection) of the aircraft's stall warning system.
It was possible to reduce the severity of the consequences of the crash by using the BRS installed on the aircraft, which made it possible to save the crew together with the aircraft in the event of an emergency situation in flight and the impossibility to make an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.plenglish.com/index.php?o=rn&id=61615&SEO=two-dead-reported-following-plane-crash-in-russia
https://pledgetimes.com/two-killed-during-a-hard-landing-of-a-light-engine-plane-in-the-moscow-region/
https://pledgetimes.com/details-of-the-fatal-plane-crash-in-the-moscow-region-have-appeared/
https://radiosputnik.ria.ru/20201107/proisshestviya-1583543682.html
https://vk.com/video-34740837_456266181

Images:

Photo: Emercom