Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7614, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7614
MSN: HA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Kaltenweide, Langenhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:32 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by Flak of the 1.-3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 801 (o), schwere Flak-Abteilung 619 and Alarmzug Langenhagen airfield; crashed.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7614
Google Maps