Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4786, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4786
MSN: PM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:farm of Hans Møller in Gejlbjerg, Agerskov, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:35 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to 'Broccoli' (Store Bælt off Nyborg).

Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Major Günther Radusch, Feldwebel Erich Arndt & Unteroffizier Alfons Hundschell of the Stab II./NJG 3, who were flying a Dornier Do 217J from Schleswig airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Harry Bernard Smith RAFVR 133038 (NCO:1018170) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Frederick Reginald Collins RAF 631177 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Samuel Tweedy Hewitt RAFVR 120120 (NCO:1138656) [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Gerald Thomas Canterbury RAFVR 1167818 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Norman Frater RAFVR 1117165 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : W/O2 Jack Athelston Hollinsworth RCAF R/77422 [Killed]
A/G : W/O2 Angus Daniel MacDonald RCAF R/72529 [Killed]

The casualties lie in Abenraa Cemetery, Denmark (55.045855 / 9.407646)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194274.shtml
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biinjg3.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database