ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244713
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
Time: | 19:56 LT |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | R9247 |
MSN: | AA-W |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:00 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Walter Milius, Feldwebel Werner Blasius & Oberfeldwebel Ernst Maass of the 1./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield, who were flying a Dornier Do 217 J-1.
The crew of seven rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9247 Google Maps