This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:16 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF400 |
| MSN: | AA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ankum, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:17 hrs for a bombing operation against Fallersleben, Wolfsburg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Walter Milius, Feldwebel Werner Blasius & Oberfeldwebel Ernst Maass of the 1./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield, who were flying a Dornier Do 217 J-1.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gerald Howard Jacobson RNZAF NZ/41333 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leonard Arthur Roff RAF 547371 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Walter Duncan McAlpine RNZAF NZ/403551 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Lumley Durham Ashwin RNZAF NZ/41563 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Frederick Stokes RNZAF NZ/412362 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Lucas RAFVR 1312083 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William George Henry White RNZAF NZ/41717 [Killed]
All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF400 http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 