Incident Dornier Do 217 J-2 1318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244716

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 J-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1318
MSN: D5+GH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W of Werlte, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided eight targets in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was subjected to heavy return fire from a Stirling bomber and was wrecked in a crash-landing near Werlte.

(FF) Leutnant Fünfstück - severely injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Fehmann - slightly injured
(Bm) Unteroffizier Schneider - slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7-12); NVM (NJG3_I_024)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 1318 1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen sub