Accident Blackburn Skua II L2905, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:05:00 .
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2905
MSN: 7371/39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheim Harbour, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Glorious
Destination airport: HMS Glorious
Narrative:
The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2905 'A8-G' from HMS Glorious was on a combat mission to Trondheim, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign') on 25th April 1940, when it was hit by AA fire. The aircraft carried out a forced landing in a local fjord. The two aircrew, Pilot Lt. A. B. Fraser-Harris and gunner George s Russell swam ashore. By avoiding capture they eventually arrived at Namsos, Trøndelag county, Norway and escaped back to the UK.

Sources:

https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/skua_postscripts.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06850.php
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT164&lpg=PT164&dq=skua+l2905&source=bl&ots=qr_-CSm7aF&sig=ACfU3U22bc527FnfhkRsV0y18imeAZzvQQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_ysiNgvHsAhWhoVwKHfBSBEoQ6AEwEHoECAcQAg#v=onepage&q=skua%20l2905&f=false
Blackburn Skua Sørfjorden (tihlde.org)
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
Selected FAA or Naval Involvemennt in Aircrat Casualty Packs at the National Archives (rafcommands.com)
25 April 1940 (etherit.co.uk)