Bird strike Incident Cessna 182T Skylane PH-BBC, Friday 6 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Eindhovense Aero Club Motorvliegen
Registration: PH-BBC
MSN: 18281983
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Veen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a prof check flight, a Cessna 182T struck an object while in flight at an altitude of about 1400 feet close to Veen, the Netherlands.
The pilots initially assumed the aircraft had suffered a bird strike and feared the undercarriage might have been damaged.
An AH-64 Apache helicopter, operated by the Royal Netherlands Air Force was operating in the area and performed an in-flight visual check. No damage to the undercarriage was observed.
The aircraft then turned back to Eindhoven Airport where a normal landing was made about 12:54 UTC.

It is now assumed a drone might have struck the aircraft as there was damage to the nose of the aircraft and propeller. A police investigation ruled out a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/3287349/piloten-schrikken-van-vermoedelijke-botsing-met-drone-dit-had-anders-kunnen-aflopen
https://nos.nl/artikel/2355577-sportvliegtuig-botst-vermoedelijk-met-drone-en-maakt-voorzorgslanding.html

Media: