This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2020 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Zenair CH-601 Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Maillen Airfield, Assesse, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Assesse-Maillen ULM Airfield (EBML) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight plane force landed in a field near Maillen, Assesse, following a loss of engine power, just after takeoff from Maillen Airfield (EBML) and came to rest nose down.
The pilot was slightly injured and taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20201108_01527314/une-personne-hospitalisee-a-la-suite-d-un-accident-d-ulm-a-maillen https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/namur/assesse-un-ulm-s-ecrase-a-maillen-une-dame-emmenee-a-l-hopital-1257415.aspx 