Accident Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket NC547V, Tuesday 7 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1935
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket
Owner/operator:Petrol Oil Corporation of Los Angeles
Registration: NC547V
MSN: 605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the slope of a mountain at 2300ft while flying in foggy conditions.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N33.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bellanca-ch-400-skyrocket-fillmore
https://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net