| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2020 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Cachapoyas Investment |
| Registration: | TG-SMT |
| MSN: | 100-0080 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km N of Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Cobán Airport (CBV/MGCB) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Quest Kodiak 100 , TG-SMT, impacted with trees and crashed on 4th Avenue and 10th Street, immediately after takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA).
A fire broke out, destroying the aircraft. Both occupant suffered fatal injuries.
The aircraft was loaded with food and basic items as humanitarian aid for the area of the municipality of Cobán, Alta Verapaz, which was in a public state of emergency after to the passage of Hurricane Eta.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The demand for food and the population's urgent need for aid likely led the crew to make the erroneous decision to increase the load and materials for transport.
The aircraft exceeded the permissible flight load capacity.
The probable shift of the cargo toward the rear of the aircraft negatively affected the center of gravity, disrupting the minimum weight and balance requirements, which prevented the aircraft from climbing and maintaining proper flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-09-2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/notas/video-desploma-avioneta-centro-ciudad-guatemala-especiales https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sucesos/socorristas-reportan-una-avioneta-accidentada-en-la-zona-9-capitalina/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TGSMT https://stereo100.com.gt/2020/confirman-segunda-muerte-tras-accidente-aereo-ocurrido-en-la-capital-guatemalteca/ http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/11/11/21_617522536.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46228_1594170340.jpg (photo)
Location