Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244742

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738PC
MSN: 17270122
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to a runway overrun and impact with airport fencing during landing at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, California. The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/1464489/
https://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2016/08/10/san-jose-reid-hillview-airport-plane-off-runway/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/925001-9e7c20f3eb105f04d5776c64b0fb6fe7bfa0dc4f/aircrafttype/172N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2016 N738PC Private 0 Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, CA min
Runway excursion