Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N123NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244743

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:North Carolina State Highway Patrol
Registration: N123NC
MSN: 610
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:11447 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wake County near NCSHP Helipad, Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 1.5 hours on a training flight, the pilot of the helicopter returned to the operator's hangar and aborted two approaches after encountering vortex ring state. He decided to land at a nearby facility to have the occupant disembark to reduce the gross weight of the helicopter, and to improve the power available margin. He departed and attempted a third approach to the hangar. At about 300 ft agl, the helicopter again encountered vortex ring state; however, there was not enough altitude to successfully complete the same recovery maneuver. The helicopter began losing altitude rapidly and while descending it impacted the tops of several trees. A main rotor blade then contacted the tail rotor drive shaft, which immediately resulted in a surge of the engine, followed by a yaw of the helicopter to the right. The pilot then conducted an autorotative landing into the middle of a nearby road. The helicopter's tailboom, main rotor, and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control after entry into vortex ring state, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the tailboom, and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA040
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123NC

Location