| Date: | Friday 6 November 2020 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Dragonfly Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N232JP |
| MSN: | 40.302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3086 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow County Airport (WDR/KWDR), Winder, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winder, GA |
| Destination airport: | Winder, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was performing a supervised solo flight in the airport traffic pattern as the flight instructor observed from the ground. During landing, upon touching down on the runway, the airplane bounced and started drifting to the left. The pilot attempted to correct, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. He added power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane struck a taxiway sign and then 'cartwheeled' before impacting a security fence off the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA039
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N232JP Location