Incident Hawker Hart II G-ABMR, xx Sep 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1956
Time:c.
Type:Hawker Hart II
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft Ltd.
Registration: G-ABMR
MSN: HH.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure while flying over Wiltshire England and carried out a forced landing in a field without damage to the aircraft or injury to the pilot Mr. Duncan Simpson.
Built 1930 as a demonstrator for Hawker Aircraft Ltd, registered G-ABMR. Acquired by the Royal Air Force Museum in 1972.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/74-A-29-Hawker-Hart-II-G-ABMR.pdf
http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/Props/Hart/hawker_hart.htm
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=666
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABMR.pdf

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010