Incident Mooney M20 F-GJFT, Tuesday 16 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJFT
MSN: 24-1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Douar Zarga, Jbel Zaitouna, Kiada Ben Karrich Tétouan -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Le mardi 16 mai 2006 à 10h16 UTC, l'aéronef de type Mooney M20J, immatriculé F-GJFT décolle de aéroport Agadir Almassira à destination de Tétouan Saniat R'mel, avec à son bord le pilote et deux passagers. Le plan de vol transmis par la Tour d'Agadir Almassira, indique qu'il s'agit d'un vol en aviation générale sous régime de vol VFR, d'une autonomie de 07h30, qui prévoit la route via KOPIR ESS LEMDI TIFLET IBDIR LARACHE TTN. A son arrivée à Tétouan, le pilote n'ayant pas pu établir le contact visuel avec le sol à cause du plafond bas des nuages, décide de se dérouter sur l'aéroport de Tanger. Il pénètre dans une couche nuageuse et percute la montagne située à environ 7NM au sud ouest de l'aéroport du Tétouan. PDF