ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244750
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-NOV-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | TG-GEA |
MSN: | 7470 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alta Verapaz -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Cobán Airport (CBV/MGCB) |
Destination airport: | San Pedro Carcha |
Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter registration TG-GEA was making humanitarian aid flights in the department of Alta Verapaz due to the multiple floods in that department. The helicopter while performing the supply of food from Cobán towards the Sactic farmhouse, in the municipality of San Pedro Carcha, the pilot indicated that in stationary flight (Hover), he suddenly perceived vibrations in the rotor and proceeded to make a forced landing.
There was damage to the tail rotor and right horizontal stabilizer.
Sources:
https://www.chapintv.com/noticia/helicoptero-ayuda-humanitaria-sufre-percance-alta-verapaz/ https://www.soy502.com/articulo/helicoptero-ayuda-humanitaria-cae-tierra-piloto-sale-ileso-67481 https://www.chapintv.com/noticia/helicoptero-ayuda-humanitaria-sufre-percance-alta-verapaz http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/11/17/21_8478581821.pdf
Media: