Incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A XB-RCF, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-RCF
MSN: 258051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chetumal, Quitana Roo -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-125-800A transporting drugs was forced to land in Chetumal, Quintana Roo by Mexican law enforcement officers.
The pilot of the airplane was arrested.

Sources:

https://primerinforme.com/index.php/2020/11/08/mexico-incauta-15-toneladas-de-cocaina-al-narcotrafico-venezolano/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=mexico-incauta-15-toneladas-de-cocaina-al-narcotrafico-venezolano

History of this aircraft

Ex XA-OLI, XA-ELM, N851CW, N258SR, N888DH, N889DH, N826AA, G-5-18